Vintage Drum Forum the best vintage drum forum on the Internet - Vintage Drum History - Vintage Drum Questions

Go Back   Vintage Drum Forum > Vintage Cymbals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2020, 07:30 PM
Drumaholic Drumaholic is offline
Vintage Drum Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,186
Default K. or not a K....

O.K. I'll answer this one: Not a K.


14" Unknown?




You see why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2020, 10:36 AM
slingerfan slingerfan is offline
Vintage Drum Guru
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 777
Default Re: K. or not a K....

I'm going with "wrong signature".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2020, 09:15 PM
BosLover BosLover is offline
Vintage Drum Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: K. or not a K....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumaholic View Post
O.K. I'll answer this one: Not a K.


14" Unknown?




You see why?
I think its the hammering. But, in any case it just doesn't look like a K to me.
__________________
Mark
BosLover
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2020, 06:50 AM
OddBall OddBall is offline
Vintage Drum Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Boston MA.
Posts: 6,380
Default Re: K. or not a K....

Because there's a red flag in the hole......
__________________
It`s a drum,.....Hit It !!

.....76/#XK9207 Phonic Sound Machine D454/D-505 snares !i
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2020, 11:56 AM
Drumaholic Drumaholic is offline
Vintage Drum Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: K. or not a K....

Quote:
Originally Posted by BosLover View Post
I think its the hammering. But, in any case it just doesn't look like a K to me.
Yes that's right. The hammering isn't correct, nor is the bell shape.

But the other thing is that signature. Unfortunately my photo hosting site just shot craps, so I can't show you what I mean right now. It's that damned corona thing you understand.

And strangely somebody here just messaged me and said the picture hosting here on this site just went bad too. It's always those Chinese mucking things up again. Notice I used the word "mucking" instead of its "F" word variant. This is a family site.

Last edited by Drumaholic; 03-19-2020 at 12:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2020, 01:20 PM
BosLover BosLover is offline
Vintage Drum Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: K. or not a K....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumaholic View Post
Yes that's right. The hammering isn't correct, nor is the bell shape.

But the other thing is that signature. Unfortunately my photo hosting site just shot craps, so I can't show you what I mean right now. It's that damned corona thing you understand.

And strangely somebody here just messaged me and said the picture hosting here on this site just went bad too. It's always those Chinese mucking things up again. Notice I used the word "mucking" instead of its "F" word variant. This is a family site.
Yeah family site. Ha. My gut tells me that cymbal is machine hammered. What do you think? Do you know if this seller is usually legitimate?
__________________
Mark
BosLover

Last edited by BosLover; 03-19-2020 at 01:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2020, 01:48 PM
Drumaholic Drumaholic is offline
Vintage Drum Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: K. or not a K....

Quote:
Originally Posted by BosLover View Post
Yeah family site. Ha. My gut tells me that cymbal is machine hammered. What do you think? Do you know if this seller is usually legitimate?
It could be by machine. But then so could quite a few that I used to think were hand hammered but probably are not. But that's a thread for future discussion. But stay tuned because that one is in the hopper.

But yes, this seller is legit as far as I know, and he is selling other genuine K's as well. But as a rule all Keropes will have the "K" in the trademark, with the only exception being the Constantinople type I which does not. That's why they emphasized in all their advertisement, "Beware of imiatations! Always look for the "K". They new they were being countefeited even back then.

I don't think this seller was trying to deceive anybody, its just an easily made and fairly common mistake to make.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2020, 02:06 PM
slingerfan slingerfan is offline
Vintage Drum Guru
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 777
Default Re: K. or not a K....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drumaholic View Post
Yes that's right. The hammering isn't correct, nor is the bell shape.

But the other thing is that signature. Unfortunately my photo hosting site just shot craps, so I can't show you what I mean right now. It's that damned corona thing you understand.
Looks like an Ajaha.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2020, 04:23 PM
Drumaholic Drumaholic is offline
Vintage Drum Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: K. or not a K....

Quote:
Originally Posted by slingerfan View Post
Looks like an Ajaha.
Yes, you nailed it. You deserve a genuine cuban cigar for your astute observation, even if you don't smoke. And I see that the picture site finally came back online so just a little later I can show it to you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2020, 05:06 PM
Drumaholic Drumaholic is offline
Vintage Drum Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: K. or not a K....

First we have ideal trademark verson for example:



Then there's these examples taken from the early types. These are all hand written with bronze compatable ink like the old K's were:







Some versions like the last 2 can be quite ornate, including the word "Constantinople" as well as some undecipherable other stuff.

But if you compare these to the cymbal in question you can still make out the X.E. Ajaha, despite some wear on the ink that has faded over the years, but yet still show enough of what was common to all these examples to identify it uniquely. And that's what led me to the actual manufactured name for this example. Just as an aside, it's intersting to note that some of theses old types also had the "G" stamps on the reverse side of the outer edge indicating that they were sold by Gretsch, same as the old K's of that era. And that era would coincide with the time frame from the late Constantinople K.'s up until the type IIa O.S. That indicates that those with the ink versions should span the same time frame which would be the later 1930's until 1945.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2009 VSDwebdesign